close
close

Complete list of athletes competing in Poland

On Thursday June 1st, Team GB announced the list of athletes who will compete in the next European Games in Krakow-MałopolskaPoland, which take place from June 21 to July 2, 2023.

For many of Britain’s athletes, the Games represent an opportunity to secure places for next year. Olympic Games paris 2024with direct quotas available for archery, artistic swimming, boxing, break, canoe slalom, diving, modern pentathlon, rugby sevens, shooting and table tennis.

In addition to the odds on offer, the Games offer Olympic qualification points in some sports, while other sports will host their European Championships in Poland.

The 178-member team includes Olympic gold medalists such as BMX freestyler charlotte worthingtonmodern pentathlete joe choong, taekwondo star Jade Jones and slalom canoeist joe clarke.

Great Britain and Northern Ireland will also send an athletics team to compete in the European Athletics Team Championships, which will form part of the Games. The list of athletes will be released on June 7.

Team Great Britain for the European Games 2023

Archery

Ella Gibson, Penny Healey, Monty Orton, Bryony Pitman, Jaspreet Sagoo, Alex Wise, James Woodgate

artistic swimming

Eleanor Blinkhorn, Isobel Blinkhorn, Millie Costello, Beatrice Crass, Isobel Davies, Cerys Hughes, Aimee Lawrence, Daniella Lloyd, Kate Shortman, Robyn Swatman, Isabelle Thorpe, Ranjuo Tomblin

Badminton

Alexander Dunn, Marcus Ellis, Kirsty Gilmour, Adam Hall, Ben Lane, Julie MacPherson, Lauren Smith, Johnnie Torjussen, Ciara Torrance, Sean Vendy

bmx freestyle

Declan Brooks, Sasha Pardoe, Holly Pipe, Kieran Reilly, Charlotte Worthington

Boxing

Harris Akbar, Taylor Bevan, Kerry Davis, Charley Davison, Jack Dryden, Rosie Eccles, Elise Glynn, Reese Lynch, Kiaran MacDonald, Delicious Orie, Demie-Jade Resztan, Shona Whitwell, Lewis Williams

Rip

B-Boy Kid Karam (Karam Singh), B-Boy Sunni (Sunita Brummitt)

canoe slalom

Chris Bowers, Adam Burgess, Joe Clarke, Jonny Dickson, Mallory Franklin, James Kettle, Sophie Ogilvie, Phoebe Spicer, Ryan Westley, Kimberley Woods

canoe race

Isabel Evans, Bethany Gill, Jonathan Jones, Deborah Kerr, Emily Lewis, Ben Phillips, Katie Reid, Emma Russell, Rebeka Simon

Dive

Desharne Bent-Ashmeil, Robyn Birch, Maisie Bond, Eden Cheng, Ben Cutmore, Matthew Dixon, Ross Haslam, James Heatly, Juliette John, Robbie Lee, Noah Penman, Holly-May Prasanto, Grace Reid, Amy Rollinson

Fencing

Ben Andrews, Kristjan Archer, Kate Beardmore, Yasmin Campbell, Jaimie Cook, James-Andrew Davis, Will Deary, Caitlin Maxwell, Marcus Mepstead, Susan Sica, Carolina Stutchbury, Amelie Tsang, JJ Webb

modern pentathlon

Charlie Brown, Kerenza Bryson, Joe Choong, Sam Curry, Charlie Follett, Olivia Green, Myles Pillage, Jess Varley

Mountain bike

annie last, cameron mason, cameron orr

rugby sevens

Women: Ellie Boatman, Abbie Brown, Shona Campbell, Heather Cowell, Megan Jones, Jasmin Joyce, Rhona Lloyd, Isla Norman-Bell, Jade Shekells, Lisa Thompson, Lauren Torley, Emma Uren, Amy Wilson-Hardy

Men: James Barden, Kaleem Barreto, Api Bavadra, Alex Davis, Jordan Edmunds, Tom Emery, Robbie Fergusson, Will Homer, Ross McCann, Max McFarland, Freddie Roddick, Morgan Williams, Tom Williams

shooting

Michael Bargeron, Kristian Callaghan, Matt Coward-Holley, Katie Gleeson, Sam Gowin, Lucy Hall, Aaron Heading, Emily Hibbs, Freddie Killander, Jess Liddon, Ben Llewellin, Seonaid McIntosh, James Miller, Georgina Roberts, Amber Rutter (née Hill )

Climbing

Names of six TBC sport climbing athletes in due time

Table tennis

Charlotte Carey, Paul Drinkhall, Tin-Tin Ho, Thomas Jarvis, Liam Pitchford, Samuel Walker

taekwondo

Bianca Cook (nee Walkden), Caden Cunningham, Phoenix Goodman, Jade Jones, Rebecca McGowan, Jodie McKew, Maddison Moore, Mohammed Nour, Aaliyah Powell, Zack Sarsoza, Bradly Sinden, Lauren Williams

triathlon

Sophie Alden, Connor Bentley, Barclay Izzard, Olivia Matthias, Sian Rainsley, Hamish Reilly